All information on the Grand Commandery Knights Templar of Texas website is driven by data from Masonic Membership Solutions (MMS). If information on this page is outdated, missing, or otherwise incorrect, please contact the Recorder of your Commandery.Amarillo Commandery № 48, K∴T∴
Amarillo Commandery № 48, Knights Templar, was chartered on Thursday, April 11th, 1907, and is stationed in the City of Amarillo, Potter County, within Templar District № 8.
Meeting Information
2nd Friday at 7:00 PM.
Contact Infomation
Recorder: | Judge Robert Risley |
Email: | amayorkrite@gmail.com |
Phone Number: | 806-231-8404 |
Physical Address: | 1512 SW 10th Ave Amarillo, TX 79101-3030 |
Mailing Address: | PO Box 32110 Amarillo, TX 79120-2110 |
Shipping Address: | 4007 Bowie St Amarillo, TX 79110-1237 |
Officer Corps
Office | Sir Knight | Date Installed |
---|
Commander | Aaron James Sudbrink | 2023-12-18 |
Generalissimo | Alberto Urbina | 2023-12-18 |
Captain General | Timothy Austin Benton | 2023-12-18 |
Senior Warden | Elijah Eugene West | 2023-12-18 |
Junior Warden | George Murry Wesley | 2023-12-18 |
Prelate | Walter David Melear | 2023-12-18 |
Treasurer | Gary Howard Freedman | 2023-12-18 |
Recorder | Judge Robert Risley | 2023-12-18 |
Standard Bearer | Joshua Glenn Strazewski | 2023-12-18 |
Sword Bearer | Adrian Abila | 2023-12-18 |
Warder | Robert Clinton Russell Jr. | 2023-12-18 |
Sentinel | Donald Wayne Gerber | 2023-12-18 |
Excalibur Award Recipients
The Excalibur Award is the highest honor that a local Commandery can award a Sir Knight. It is similar to the Golden Trowel Award for Masonic Lodges.
Living Recipients |
---|
Alberto Urbina | 2015-08-07 |
Robert Clinton Russell Jr. | 2014-10-03 |
Harold Keith Finch | 2011-11-23 |
|
In Memoriam |
---|
Robert Rutledge Gould III | 2002-04-12 |
Charles Ray Beach | 2000-05-12 |
Past Commanders
These Sir Knights have the distinction of serving as Eminent Commander of our Commandery.
Living Past Commanders | Donald Wayne Gerber | 2022 |
Aaron James Sudbrink | 2021 |
George Murry Wesley | 2020 |
Timothy Austin Benton | 2019 |
Joshua Glenn Strazewski | 2018 |
Robert Clinton Russell Jr. | 2017 |
Michael Lynn Larson | 2016 |
Terry Leray Flippo | 2015 |
Harold Keith Finch | 2014 |
Michael Lynn Larson | 2013 |
Alberto Urbina | 2012 |
Richard Francis Izatt | 2011 |
Gary Howard Freedman | 2010 |
Richard Francis Izatt | 2007 |
Elijah Eugene West | 2005 |
Judge Robert Risley | 2003 |
Walter David Melear | 2000 |
Richard William Christian | 1999 |
Arthur Gus Wilson | 1998 |
Arthur Gus Wilson | 1994 |
Nicky Dan Skipper | 1981 |
The most recent data on this page is dated: December 18th, 2023, which was 0 years, 4 months, and 25 days ago.
If any information is wrong or missing, please contact your Recorder.